GO TO PASTERNAKFIDIS.COM
[…] MD §§14.5-503 and §14.5-504 allow a settlor to retrain the transfer of a beneficiary’s interest regardless of whether the beneficiary has an interest in income, in principal or in both. Unless one of the exceptions applies, a creditor of the beneficiary is prohibited from attaching a protected interest and may only attempt to collect directly from the beneficiary after a distribution is made.

Hide/Show UTC · Hide/Show DC · Hide/Show MD · Hide/Show VA

UTC

No equivalent.

DC

No equivalent.

MD

§ 14.5-503. Effect of support provision.

A

(a) Except as provided in §§ 14.5–505 and § 14.5–506(b) of this subtitle:
(1) A beneficial interest that is subject to a support provision may not be judicially foreclosed, attached by a creditor, or transferred by the beneficiary; and
(2) Trust property that is subject to a support provision is not subject to the enforcement of a judgment until income or principal or both is distributed directly to the beneficiary.
(b) (1) The use, occupancy, and enjoyment of a single parcel of residential real property, as designated by the trustee, and tangible personal property by a beneficiary whose interest is subject to a support provision may not be transferred by the beneficiary of the use, occupancy, or enjoyment.
(2) The use, occupancy, and enjoyment described in paragraph (1) of this subsection are not subject to the enforcement of a judgment against the beneficiary.

VA

No equivalent.

Subtitle 5 of the MTA differs substantially from UTC Article 5. Much of the common law of Maryland regarding creditors’ rights is well established and follows closely the statement of the law as found in the Restatement (Second) of Trusts.